New Accounts Clerks pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,780 or more. The middle half of new accounts clerks in Fort Wayne earn between $38,990 and $42,950.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $43KMedian
- $43K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,160 | $3,597 | $20.75 |
| Median | $42,950 | $3,579 | $20.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,990 | $3,249 | $18.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,950 | $3,579 | $20.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
New Accounts Clerks pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
New accounts clerks in Fort Wayne earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($45,930) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($49,370). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $47,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $43,160 | $42,950 | $38,010 | $47,780 | 40 |
| Indiana | $45,930 | $42,950 | $38,010 | $58,360 | 480 |
| United States | $49,370 | $47,670 | $38,180 | $60,910 | 36,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
New Accounts Clerks salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $43,160, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $34,924 a year, or $2,910 a month and $1,343 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for new accounts clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $43,160 buys what about $46,623 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
New Accounts Clerks salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 3rd of 4 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($49,290).
- Indianapolis$49,290
- Lafayette$44,230
- Fort Wayne$43,160
- Evansville$41,770
Highest-paying cities for new accounts clerks
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,190).
- New York, NY$60,190
- Washington, DC$58,980
- Los Angeles, CA$57,550
- Denver, CO$57,090
- San Diego, CA$56,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
New Accounts Clerks salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do new accounts clerks make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$20.75 an hour on average, and $20.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level new accounts clerks salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the new accounts clerks take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $34,924 a year ($2,910 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,160. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do new accounts clerks earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($49,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4141; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 11.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.