Music Directors and Composers pay range in Raleigh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,800 or more. The middle half of music directors and composers in Raleigh earn between $55,360 and $71,220.
- $39K10th
- $55K25th
- $59KMedian
- $71K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,690 | $6,308 | $36.39 |
| Median | $58,570 | $4,881 | $28.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,360 | $4,613 | $26.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,220 | $5,935 | $34.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Music Directors and Composers pay in Raleigh vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Music directors and composers in Raleigh earn 10% less than the North Carolina average ($84,340) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($90,470). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $73,710.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | $75,690 | $58,570 | $39,040 | $91,800 | 40 |
| North Carolina | $84,340 | $63,380 | $38,480 | $190,280 | 200 |
| United States | $90,470 | $73,710 | $39,880 | $165,760 | 12,540 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Music Directors and Composers salary after taxes in Raleigh
On the average salary of $75,690, a single filer in Raleigh takes home about $59,567 a year, or $4,964 a month and $2,291 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Raleigh a good place for music directors and composers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Raleigh area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $75,690 buys what about $77,111 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Raleigh ($51,990). A typical home costs $438,364, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Music Directors and Composers salary in other North Carolina cities
Raleigh ranks 2nd of 2 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($95,730).
- Charlotte$95,730
- Raleigh$75,690
All Music Directors and Composers salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for music directors and composers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,080).
- San Francisco, CA$136,080
- Las Vegas, NV$132,760
- Syracuse, NY$128,010
- Trenton, NJ$126,910
- New York, NY$120,330
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Music Directors and Composers salary in Raleigh: questions
How much do music directors and composers make an hour in Raleigh?
$36.39 an hour on average, and $28.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level music directors and composers salary in Raleigh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the music directors and composers take-home pay in Raleigh?
About $59,567 a year ($4,964 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,690.
Do music directors and composers earn more in Raleigh than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2041; area Raleigh-Cary, NC (39580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 11.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.