Advertisement
Millwrights average salary by city in North Carolina
- Charlotte$67,090
- Greensboro$66,340
- Durham$65,940
- Winston-Salem$65,550
- Greenville$57,700
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | $67,090 | $65,360 | $61,450 | $53,860 | 97 |
| Greensboro | $66,340 | $65,830 | $58,690 | $53,346 | 93 |
| Durham | $65,940 | $62,860 | $51,220 | $53,041 | 98 |
| Winston-Salem | $65,550 | $65,790 | $59,290 | $52,743 | 92 |
| Greenville | $57,700 | $57,590 | $49,990 | $46,748 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Millwrights salary in other states
More about pay in North Carolina
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.