Millwrights pay range in Trenton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $113,990 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Trenton earn between $61,830 and $91,120.
- $62K10th
- $62K25th
- $77KMedian
- $91K75th
- $114K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,390 | $6,532 | $37.69 |
| Median | $77,160 | $6,430 | $37.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,830 | $5,152 | $29.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $91,120 | $7,593 | $43.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Trenton vs. New Jersey and the U.S.
Millwrights in Trenton earn 23% less than the New Jersey average ($101,150) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton | $78,390 | $77,160 | $61,830 | $113,990 | 30 |
| New Jersey | $101,150 | $107,540 | $61,830 | $145,320 | 340 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Trenton
On the average salary of $78,390, a single filer in Trenton takes home about $61,174 a year, or $5,098 a month and $2,353 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
Is Trenton a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Trenton area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.2), so the average $78,390 buys what about $75,974 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Trenton ($63,490). A typical home costs $446,377, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in nearby metro areas
- Philadelphia, PA$85,070
- Allentown, PA$66,300
- New York, NY$95,250
- Reading, PA$64,960
- Lancaster, PA$63,110
- Lebanon, PA$70,690
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Trenton: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Trenton?
$37.69 an hour on average, and $37.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Trenton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Trenton?
About $61,174 a year ($5,098 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,390. New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
Do millwrights earn more in Trenton than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Trenton-Princeton, NJ (45940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.