Advertisement
Millwrights average salary by city in Louisiana
- Baton Rouge$72,090
- Shreveport$68,800
- New Orleans$65,930
- Monroe$55,080
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge | $72,090 | $76,610 | $62,680 | $57,769 | 91 |
| Shreveport | $68,800 | $69,720 | $60,180 | $55,553 | 85 |
| New Orleans | $65,930 | $63,730 | $59,870 | $53,563 | 93 |
| Monroe | $55,080 | $53,290 | $47,840 | $45,171 | 84 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Millwrights salary in other states
More about pay in Louisiana
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.