Millwrights pay range in Decatur
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,750 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Decatur earn between $57,480 and $61,670.
- $50K10th
- $57K25th
- $62KMedian
- $62K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,880 | $5,073 | $29.27 |
| Median | $61,670 | $5,139 | $29.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,480 | $4,790 | $27.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,670 | $5,139 | $29.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Decatur vs. Alabama and the U.S.
Millwrights in Decatur earn about the same as the Alabama average ($61,940) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur | $60,880 | $61,670 | $50,110 | $68,750 | 60 |
| Alabama | $61,940 | $61,410 | $45,300 | $76,070 | 1,400 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Decatur
On the average salary of $60,880, a single filer in Decatur takes home about $48,549 a year, or $4,046 a month and $1,867 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). City occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included.
Is Decatur a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Decatur area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.2), so the average $60,880 buys what about $69,807 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Decatur ($46,280). A typical home costs $232,614, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Alabama cities
Decatur ranks 4th of 6 Alabama metro areas for this job; Huntsville pays the most ($64,750).
- Huntsville$64,750
- Birmingham$61,920
- Mobile$61,310
- Decatur$60,880
- Tuscaloosa$60,330
- Dothan$51,280
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Decatur: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Decatur?
$29.27 an hour on average, and $29.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Decatur?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Decatur?
About $48,549 a year ($4,046 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,880. City occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included.
Do millwrights earn more in Decatur than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Decatur, AL (19460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). City occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.98, this job is 4.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.