SOC 25-2022 · Cheyenne, WY metro

Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education Salary in Cheyenne, WY

The average salary for middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education) in Cheyenne, Wyoming is $64,060 a year, according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $60,550: half of the 220 people in this job in the Cheyenne, WY metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,030).

$64,060average per year

Median $60,550Take-home ≈ $53,652

  • $52K10th
  • $61K25th
  • $61KMedian
  • $74K75th
  • $74K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

220people in this job
-11%vs U.S. average
#2 of 2Wyoming metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education pay range in Cheyenne

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,060 or more. The middle half of middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education) in Cheyenne earn between $60,550 and $74,060.

  • $52K10th
  • $61K25th
  • $61KMedian
  • $74K75th
  • $74K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$64,060$5,338—
Median$60,550$5,046—
Entry level (25th percentile)$60,550$5,046—
Experienced (75th percentile)$74,060$6,172—

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.

Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.

Middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education) in Cheyenne earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($65,560) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($72,030). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $64,370.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Cheyenne$64,060$60,550$51,900$74,060220
Wyoming$65,560$62,480$51,900$78,6701,290
United States$72,030$64,370$48,080$102,540620,090

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education salary after taxes in Cheyenne

On the average salary of $64,060, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $53,652 a year, or $4,471 a month and $2,064 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.

Wyoming paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Cheyenne a good place for middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education)? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $64,060 buys what about $66,390 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $64,060 is worth in another city

Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education salary in other Wyoming cities

Cheyenne ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Casper pays the most ($64,340).

All Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education salaries in Wyoming

Highest-paying cities for middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education)

El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($117,020).

Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education in Cheyenne, WY.

Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education salary in Cheyenne: questions

What is the entry-level middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education) salary in Cheyenne?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,550, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education) take-home pay in Cheyenne?

About $53,652 a year ($4,471 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,060. Wyoming has no state income tax.

Do middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education) earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?

The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,030).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-2022; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.