Meter Readers, Utilities pay range in El Paso
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,420 or more. The middle half of meter readers, utilities in El Paso earn between $38,380 and $39,260.
- $29K10th
- $38K25th
- $39KMedian
- $39K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,660 | $3,222 | $18.59 |
| Median | $39,260 | $3,272 | $18.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,380 | $3,198 | $18.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,260 | $3,272 | $18.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meter Readers, Utilities pay in El Paso vs. Texas and the U.S.
Meter readers, utilities in El Paso earn 13% less than the Texas average ($44,680) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($55,380). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $48,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso | $38,660 | $39,260 | $29,410 | $47,420 | 30 |
| Texas | $44,680 | $43,030 | $31,030 | $60,360 | 1,360 |
| United States | $55,380 | $48,150 | $34,720 | $85,930 | 19,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meter Readers, Utilities salary after taxes in El Paso
On the average salary of $38,660, a single filer in El Paso takes home about $33,243 a year, or $2,770 a month and $1,279 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is El Paso a good place for meter readers, utilities? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the El Paso area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.9), so the average $38,660 buys what about $42,998 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in El Paso ($39,510). A typical home costs $232,910, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Meter Readers, Utilities salary in other Texas cities
El Paso ranks 5th of 7 Texas metro areas for this job; Houston pays the most ($47,980).
- Houston$47,980
- Dallas$47,620
- Austin$47,310
- San Antonio$45,360
- El Paso$38,660
- Brownsville$34,590
- McAllen$34,020
Highest-paying cities for meter readers, utilities
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($98,850).
- San Francisco, CA$98,850
- Omaha, NE$83,350
- Reno, NV$82,320
- Seattle, WA$81,610
- Sacramento, CA$79,570
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meter Readers, Utilities salary in El Paso: questions
How much do meter readers, utilities make an hour in El Paso?
$18.59 an hour on average, and $18.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meter readers, utilities salary in El Paso?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meter readers, utilities take-home pay in El Paso?
About $33,243 a year ($2,770 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,660. Texas has no state income tax.
Do meter readers, utilities earn more in El Paso than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5041; area El Paso, TX (21340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.