Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Corpus Christi
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,020 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Corpus Christi earn between $29,240 and $38,480.
- $29K10th
- $29K25th
- $31KMedian
- $38K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,430 | $2,869 | $16.55 |
| Median | $31,110 | $2,592 | $14.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,240 | $2,437 | $14.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,480 | $3,207 | $18.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Corpus Christi vs. Texas and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Corpus Christi earn 11% less than the Texas average ($38,890) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi | $34,430 | $31,110 | $29,240 | $44,020 | 40 |
| Texas | $38,890 | $42,900 | $22,540 | $49,410 | 7,520 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Corpus Christi
On the average salary of $34,430, a single filer in Corpus Christi takes home about $29,844 a year, or $2,487 a month and $1,148 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Corpus Christi a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corpus Christi area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $34,430 buys what about $37,153 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Corpus Christi ($45,350). A typical home costs $225,070, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in other Texas cities
Corpus Christi ranks 8th of 11 Texas metro areas for this job; Houston pays the most ($44,210).
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Corpus Christi: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Corpus Christi?
$16.55 an hour on average, and $14.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Corpus Christi?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Corpus Christi?
About $29,844 a year ($2,487 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,430. Texas has no state income tax.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Corpus Christi than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Corpus Christi, TX (18580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.