Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Johnson City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,200 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Johnson City earn between $38,630 and $46,630.
- $37K10th
- $39K25th
- $39KMedian
- $47K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,840 | $3,570 | $20.60 |
| Median | $39,430 | $3,286 | $18.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,630 | $3,219 | $18.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,630 | $3,886 | $22.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Johnson City vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Johnson City earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($43,760) and about the same as the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson City | $42,840 | $39,430 | $37,280 | $50,200 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $43,760 | $44,720 | $26,420 | $60,250 | 1,450 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Johnson City
On the average salary of $42,840, a single filer in Johnson City takes home about $36,602 a year, or $3,050 a month and $1,408 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Johnson City a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Johnson City area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.9), so the average $42,840 buys what about $48,722 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Johnson City ($43,480). A typical home costs $282,532, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in other Tennessee cities
Johnson City ranks 5th of 8 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($49,120).
- Nashville$49,120
- Chattanooga$47,260
- Jackson$44,970
- Memphis$43,860
- Johnson City$42,840
- Kingsport$42,810
- Knoxville$37,570
- Clarksville$34,100
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Johnson City: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Johnson City?
$20.60 an hour on average, and $18.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Johnson City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Johnson City?
About $36,602 a year ($3,050 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,840. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Johnson City than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Johnson City, TN (27740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.40, this job is 4.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.