Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Albuquerque
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,950 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Albuquerque earn between $34,990 and $51,480.
- $33K10th
- $35K25th
- $37KMedian
- $51K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,430 | $3,536 | $20.40 |
| Median | $37,480 | $3,123 | $18.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,990 | $2,916 | $16.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,480 | $4,290 | $24.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Albuquerque vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Albuquerque earn 3% more than the New Mexico average ($41,140) and about the same as the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | $42,430 | $37,480 | $33,240 | $55,950 | 130 |
| New Mexico | $41,140 | $37,480 | $30,730 | $55,950 | 210 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Albuquerque
On the average salary of $42,430, a single filer in Albuquerque takes home about $35,415 a year, or $2,951 a month and $1,362 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Albuquerque a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albuquerque area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $42,430 buys what about $44,408 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Albuquerque ($48,060). A typical home costs $352,894, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in nearby metro areas
- El Paso, TX$35,190
- Colorado Springs, CO$42,590
- Lubbock, TX$33,950
- Denver, CO$44,890
- Phoenix, AZ$38,880
- Boulder, CO$43,740
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Albuquerque: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Albuquerque?
$20.40 an hour on average, and $18.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Albuquerque?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Albuquerque?
About $35,415 a year ($2,951 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,430.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Albuquerque than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Albuquerque, NM (10740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.18, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.