Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Las Vegas
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,370 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Las Vegas earn between $37,470 and $50,370.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $49KMedian
- $50K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,290 | $3,691 | $21.29 |
| Median | $48,890 | $4,074 | $23.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,470 | $3,122 | $18.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,370 | $4,198 | $24.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Las Vegas vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Las Vegas earn about the same as the Nevada average ($45,080) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | $44,290 | $48,890 | $36,400 | $50,370 | 140 |
| Nevada | $45,080 | $39,350 | $36,400 | $51,730 | 210 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Las Vegas
On the average salary of $44,290, a single filer in Las Vegas takes home about $37,767 a year, or $3,147 a month and $1,453 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Las Vegas a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Las Vegas area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $44,290 buys what about $44,195 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Las Vegas ($46,670). A typical home costs $430,650, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in other Nevada cities
Las Vegas ranks 2nd of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job; Reno pays the most ($47,420).
- Reno$47,420
- Las Vegas$44,290
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Las Vegas: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Las Vegas?
$21.29 an hour on average, and $23.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Las Vegas?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Las Vegas?
About $37,767 a year ($3,147 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,290. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Las Vegas than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (29820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.