Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $104,660 or more. The middle half of medical scientists (except epidemiologists) in Missoula earn between $63,820 and $95,570.
- $53K10th
- $64K25th
- $66KMedian
- $96K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,210 | $6,601 | $38.08 |
| Median | $66,190 | $5,516 | $31.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,820 | $5,318 | $30.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,570 | $7,964 | $45.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Medical scientists (except epidemiologists) in Missoula earn 18% less than the Montana average ($97,050) and 32% less than the U.S. average ($116,840). At the median the gap is -36% against the U.S. median of $103,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $79,210 | $66,190 | $52,940 | $104,660 | 80 |
| Montana | $97,050 | $101,950 | $63,820 | $139,770 | 320 |
| United States | $116,840 | $103,410 | $64,800 | $177,780 | 172,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $79,210, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $61,440 a year, or $5,120 a month and $2,363 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for medical scientists (except epidemiologists)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $79,210 buys what about $82,130 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Spokane, WA$96,400
- Kennewick, WA$137,280
- Idaho Falls, ID$78,510
- Seattle, WA$118,000
- Logan, UT$113,610
- Bend, OR$119,630
Highest-paying cities for medical scientists (except epidemiologists)
Syracuse, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($182,580).
- Syracuse, NY$182,580
- Vallejo, CA$162,840
- Topeka, KS$162,650
- Charleston, SC$160,640
- San Francisco, CA$157,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists salary in Missoula: questions
How much do medical scientists (except epidemiologists) make an hour in Missoula?
$38.08 an hour on average, and $31.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical scientists (except epidemiologists) salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical scientists (except epidemiologists) take-home pay in Missoula?
About $61,440 a year ($5,120 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,210.
Do medical scientists (except epidemiologists) earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 32% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1042; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.