Advertisement
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists average salary by city in Massachusetts
- Boston$133,740
- Worcester$121,930
- Springfield$102,240
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | $133,740 | $129,500 | $97,520 | $96,310 | 108 |
| Worcester | $121,930 | $105,310 | $86,270 | $88,829 | 103 |
| Springfield | $102,240 | $84,190 | $80,980 | $75,964 | 96 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists salary in other states
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists salary by city and state
More about pay in Massachusetts
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1042.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.