Medical Records Specialists pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,010 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Milwaukee earn between $51,980 and $75,000.
- $47K10th
- $52K25th
- $66KMedian
- $75K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,610 | $5,384 | $31.06 |
| Median | $65,730 | $5,478 | $31.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,980 | $4,332 | $24.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,000 | $6,250 | $36.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Milwaukee earn 7% more than the Wisconsin average ($60,610) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is +29% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $64,610 | $65,730 | $47,220 | $80,010 | 750 |
| Wisconsin | $60,610 | $60,280 | $46,750 | $79,720 | 2,870 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $64,610, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $51,767 a year, or $4,314 a month and $1,991 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $64,610 buys what about $66,652 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 2nd of 10 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($67,760).
- La Crosse$67,760
- Milwaukee$64,610
- Madison$64,410
- Janesville$59,830
- Appleton$59,340
- Wausau$55,750
- Green Bay$55,630
- Oshkosh$55,440
- Eau Claire$54,190
- Fond du Lac$53,250
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Milwaukee?
$31.06 an hour on average, and $31.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $51,767 a year ($4,314 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,610.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.