Medical Records Specialists pay range in Brownsville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,580 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Brownsville earn between $33,370 and $47,470.
- $28K10th
- $33K25th
- $39KMedian
- $47K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,420 | $3,535 | $20.39 |
| Median | $38,800 | $3,233 | $18.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,370 | $2,781 | $16.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,470 | $3,956 | $22.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Brownsville vs. Texas and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Brownsville earn 20% less than the Texas average ($52,880) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brownsville | $42,420 | $38,800 | $27,830 | $60,580 | 190 |
| Texas | $52,880 | $48,860 | $34,440 | $78,390 | 17,210 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Brownsville
On the average salary of $42,420, a single filer in Brownsville takes home about $36,264 a year, or $3,022 a month and $1,395 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Brownsville a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Brownsville area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 86.0), so the average $42,420 buys what about $49,340 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Brownsville ($36,490). A typical home costs $207,150, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Texas cities
Brownsville ranks 23rd of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($57,470).
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Brownsville: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Brownsville?
$20.39 an hour on average, and $18.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Brownsville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Brownsville?
About $36,264 a year ($3,022 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,420. Texas has no state income tax.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Brownsville than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Brownsville-Harlingen, TX (15180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.