Medical Records Specialists pay range in Raleigh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,950 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Raleigh earn between $45,090 and $73,360.
- $37K10th
- $45K25th
- $54KMedian
- $73K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,580 | $5,048 | $29.12 |
| Median | $54,340 | $4,528 | $26.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,090 | $3,758 | $21.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,360 | $6,113 | $35.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Raleigh vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Raleigh earn 9% more than the North Carolina average ($55,510) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | $60,580 | $54,340 | $37,130 | $93,950 | 900 |
| North Carolina | $55,510 | $49,620 | $36,840 | $79,670 | 6,760 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Raleigh
On the average salary of $60,580, a single filer in Raleigh takes home about $48,948 a year, or $4,079 a month and $1,883 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Raleigh a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Raleigh area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $60,580 buys what about $61,717 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Raleigh ($51,990). A typical home costs $438,364, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other North Carolina cities
Raleigh ranks 1st of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Raleigh$60,580
- Durham$59,850
- Greenville$59,690
- Charlotte$58,080
- Winston-Salem$56,250
- Fayetteville$54,770
- Wilmington$54,530
- Goldsboro$53,190
- Jacksonville$52,590
- Greensboro$50,290
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Raleigh: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Raleigh?
$29.13 an hour on average, and $26.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Raleigh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Raleigh?
About $48,948 a year ($4,079 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,580.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Raleigh than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Raleigh-Cary, NC (39580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.