Medical Records Specialists pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,160 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Rochester earn between $47,470 and $61,570.
- $39K10th
- $47K25th
- $49KMedian
- $62K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,830 | $4,486 | $25.88 |
| Median | $49,010 | $4,084 | $23.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,470 | $3,956 | $22.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,570 | $5,131 | $29.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Rochester earn 20% less than the New York average ($67,200) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $53,830 | $49,010 | $38,810 | $70,160 | 500 |
| New York | $67,200 | $61,720 | $40,730 | $101,940 | 9,080 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $53,830, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $43,077 a year, or $3,590 a month and $1,657 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $53,830 buys what about $55,475 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 10th of 12 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($66,990).
- New York$66,990
- Buffalo$60,540
- Kiryas Joel$58,850
- Kingston$58,460
- Albany$58,320
- Ithaca$58,080
- Syracuse$56,400
- Watertown$55,240
- Binghamton$54,170
- Rochester$53,830
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Rochester: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Rochester?
$25.88 an hour on average, and $23.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Rochester?
About $43,077 a year ($3,590 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,830. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.