SOC 29-2072 · Glens Falls, NY metro

Medical Records Specialists Salary in Glens Falls, NY

The average salary for medical records specialists in Glens Falls, New York is $48,070 a year ($23.11 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $41,070: half of the 50 people in this job in the Glens Falls, NY metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).

$48,070average per year

$23.11 / hourMedian $41,070Take-home ≈ $38,765

  • $38K10th
  • $41K25th
  • $41KMedian
  • $51K75th
  • $69K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

50people in this job
-15%vs U.S. average
#12 of 12New York metros
95cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Medical Records Specialists pay range in Glens Falls

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,080 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Glens Falls earn between $41,070 and $51,480.

  • $38K10th
  • $41K25th
  • $41KMedian
  • $51K75th
  • $69K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$48,070$4,006$23.11
Median$41,070$3,422$19.75
Entry level (25th percentile)$41,070$3,422$19.75
Experienced (75th percentile)$51,480$4,290$24.75

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Medical Records Specialists pay in Glens Falls vs. New York and the U.S.

Medical records specialists in Glens Falls earn 28% less than the New York average ($67,200) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $51,140.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Glens Falls$48,070$41,070$38,310$69,08050
New York$67,200$61,720$40,730$101,9409,080
United States$56,790$51,140$37,000$81,150194,720

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Glens Falls

On the average salary of $48,070, a single filer in Glens Falls takes home about $38,765 a year, or $3,230 a month and $1,491 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.

New York paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Glens Falls a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Glens Falls area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.9), so the average $48,070 buys what about $50,671 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Glens Falls ($49,090). A typical home costs $313,642, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $48,070 is worth in another city

Medical Records Specialists salary in other New York cities

Glens Falls ranks 12th of 12 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($66,990).

All Medical Records Specialists salaries in New York

Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).

Medical Records Specialists salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Medical Records Specialists in Glens Falls, NY.

Medical Records Specialists salary in Glens Falls: questions

How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Glens Falls?

$23.11 an hour on average, and $19.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Glens Falls?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,070, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Glens Falls?

About $38,765 a year ($3,230 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,070. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.

Do medical records specialists earn more in Glens Falls than elsewhere?

The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Glens Falls, NY (24020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.