Medical Records Specialists pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,580 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Monroe earn between $35,510 and $50,300.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $39KMedian
- $50K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,070 | $3,672 | $21.19 |
| Median | $39,350 | $3,279 | $18.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,510 | $2,959 | $17.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,300 | $4,192 | $24.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Monroe earn 12% less than the Louisiana average ($50,240) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $44,070 | $39,350 | $31,090 | $64,580 | 130 |
| Louisiana | $50,240 | $44,610 | $32,900 | $77,080 | 2,600 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $44,070, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $36,654 a year, or $3,055 a month and $1,410 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $44,070 buys what about $52,717 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 7th of 9 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Baton Rouge pays the most ($54,030).
- Baton Rouge$54,030
- New Orleans$52,730
- Hammond$51,980
- Shreveport$50,190
- Slidell$48,970
- Alexandria$45,640
- Monroe$44,070
- Houma$43,770
- Lafayette$41,890
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Monroe: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Monroe?
$21.19 an hour on average, and $18.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Monroe?
About $36,654 a year ($3,055 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,070.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.