Medical Records Specialists pay range in Rockford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,610 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Rockford earn between $39,520 and $61,130.
- $38K10th
- $40K25th
- $50KMedian
- $61K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,810 | $4,318 | $24.91 |
| Median | $49,770 | $4,148 | $23.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,520 | $3,293 | $19.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,130 | $5,094 | $29.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Rockford vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Rockford earn 9% less than the Illinois average ($57,160) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford | $51,810 | $49,770 | $37,600 | $70,610 | 120 |
| Illinois | $57,160 | $56,440 | $38,890 | $77,520 | 5,740 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Rockford
On the average salary of $51,810, a single filer in Rockford takes home about $41,386 a year, or $3,449 a month and $1,592 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Rockford a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rockford area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $51,810 buys what about $56,221 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Rockford ($47,120). A typical home costs $221,368, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Illinois cities
Rockford ranks 6th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($59,350).
- Chicago$59,350
- Kankakee$57,150
- Springfield$56,910
- Peoria$53,640
- Champaign$52,120
- Rockford$51,810
- Decatur$51,160
- Bloomington$50,640
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Rockford: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Rockford?
$24.91 an hour on average, and $23.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Rockford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Rockford?
About $41,386 a year ($3,449 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,810.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Rockford than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Rockford, IL (40420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.