Medical Records Specialists pay range in Gainesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,690 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Gainesville earn between $40,950 and $61,950.
- $37K10th
- $41K25th
- $47KMedian
- $62K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,170 | $4,181 | $24.12 |
| Median | $46,800 | $3,900 | $22.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,950 | $3,412 | $19.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,950 | $5,162 | $29.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Gainesville vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Gainesville earn 12% less than the Georgia average ($56,830) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville | $50,170 | $46,800 | $37,330 | $64,690 | 110 |
| Georgia | $56,830 | $51,550 | $36,260 | $81,580 | 5,930 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Gainesville
On the average salary of $50,170, a single filer in Gainesville takes home about $40,737 a year, or $3,395 a month and $1,567 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Gainesville a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gainesville area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $50,170 buys what about $51,847 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Gainesville ($45,900). A typical home costs $393,150, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Georgia cities
Gainesville ranks 8th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($60,740).
- Atlanta$60,740
- Hinesville$58,470
- Augusta$56,270
- Columbus$55,140
- Rome$51,710
- Savannah$51,070
- Brunswick$50,180
- Gainesville$50,170
- Warner Robins$47,770
- Athens$47,430
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Gainesville: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Gainesville?
$24.12 an hour on average, and $22.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Gainesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Gainesville?
About $40,737 a year ($3,395 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,170.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Gainesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Gainesville, GA (23580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.