Medical Records Specialists pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,180 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Denver earn between $54,180 and $77,320.
- $48K10th
- $54K25th
- $61KMedian
- $77K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,180 | $5,515 | $31.82 |
| Median | $61,240 | $5,103 | $29.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,180 | $4,515 | $26.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,320 | $6,443 | $37.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Denver earn 7% more than the Colorado average ($61,810) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $66,180 | $61,240 | $47,830 | $96,180 | 870 |
| Colorado | $61,810 | $59,020 | $45,280 | $82,980 | 1,780 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $66,180, a single filer in Denver takes home about $53,152 a year, or $4,429 a month and $2,044 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $66,180 buys what about $62,563 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Denver$66,180
- Fort Collins$59,220
- Colorado Springs$58,110
- Boulder$57,920
- Pueblo$54,200
- Grand Junction$53,120
- Greeley$50,790
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Denver: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Denver?
$31.82 an hour on average, and $29.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Denver?
About $53,152 a year ($4,429 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,180. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.