Medical Records Specialists pay range in Hanford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,950 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Hanford earn between $50,250 and $62,950.
- $45K10th
- $50K25th
- $59KMedian
- $63K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,100 | $4,758 | $27.45 |
| Median | $58,680 | $4,890 | $28.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,250 | $4,188 | $24.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,950 | $5,246 | $30.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Hanford vs. California and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Hanford earn 16% less than the California average ($68,230) and about the same as the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford | $57,100 | $58,680 | $44,780 | $62,950 | 60 |
| California | $68,230 | $61,810 | $43,800 | $102,470 | 18,700 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Hanford
On the average salary of $57,100, a single filer in Hanford takes home about $46,441 a year, or $3,870 a month and $1,786 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Hanford a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Hanford area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $57,100 buys what about $56,194 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Hanford ($48,470). A typical home costs $365,078, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other California cities
Hanford ranks 23rd of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($97,430).
- San Jose$97,430
- Sacramento$76,110
- San Francisco$75,570
- Vallejo$71,410
- Santa Maria$69,770
- Stockton$67,630
- Redding$66,810
- Santa Cruz$66,640
- Santa Rosa$65,920
- Hanford$57,100
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Hanford: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Hanford?
$27.45 an hour on average, and $28.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Hanford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Hanford?
About $46,441 a year ($3,870 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,100. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Hanford than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Hanford-Corcoran, CA (25260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.