Medical Records Specialists pay range in Tucson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,740 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Tucson earn between $39,460 and $56,900.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $49KMedian
- $57K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,940 | $4,245 | $24.49 |
| Median | $49,300 | $4,108 | $23.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,460 | $3,288 | $18.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,900 | $4,742 | $27.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Tucson vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Tucson earn 3% less than the Arizona average ($52,670) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $50,940 | $49,300 | $35,750 | $69,740 | 530 |
| Arizona | $52,670 | $47,630 | $36,530 | $75,430 | 3,750 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Tucson
On the average salary of $50,940, a single filer in Tucson takes home about $42,231 a year, or $3,519 a month and $1,624 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tucson a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tucson area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $50,940 buys what about $52,572 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Tucson ($47,760). A typical home costs $343,580, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Arizona cities
Tucson ranks 4th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Flagstaff pays the most ($55,220).
- Flagstaff$55,220
- Phoenix$53,190
- Prescott Valley$51,250
- Tucson$50,940
- Yuma$49,110
- Lake Havasu City$48,160
- Sierra Vista$47,270
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Tucson: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Tucson?
$24.49 an hour on average, and $23.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Tucson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Tucson?
About $42,231 a year ($3,519 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,940.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Tucson than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Tucson, AZ (46060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.