Medical Equipment Repairers pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $84,240 or more. The middle half of medical equipment repairers in San Antonio earn between $45,060 and $74,000.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $60KMedian
- $74K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,620 | $5,052 | $29.14 |
| Median | $60,250 | $5,021 | $28.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,060 | $3,755 | $21.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,000 | $6,167 | $35.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Repairers pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Medical equipment repairers in San Antonio earn about the same as the Texas average ($60,880) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($65,930). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $61,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $60,620 | $60,250 | $38,100 | $84,240 | 380 |
| Texas | $60,880 | $58,370 | $38,030 | $89,150 | 5,540 |
| United States | $65,930 | $61,660 | $38,490 | $98,280 | 65,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $60,620, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $50,888 a year, or $4,241 a month and $1,957 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for medical equipment repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $60,620 buys what about $64,002 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 5th of 13 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($63,390).
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment repairers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,880).
- San Francisco, CA$97,880
- San Jose, CA$94,850
- Eugene, OR$85,310
- Modesto, CA$83,590
- Ann Arbor, MI$83,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do medical equipment repairers make an hour in San Antonio?
$29.15 an hour on average, and $28.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment repairers salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment repairers take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $50,888 a year ($4,241 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,620. Texas has no state income tax.
Do medical equipment repairers earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($65,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9062; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.