Medical Equipment Repairers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,260 or more. The middle half of medical equipment repairers in Buffalo earn between $44,600 and $75,960.
- $43K10th
- $45K25th
- $58KMedian
- $76K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,380 | $5,115 | $29.51 |
| Median | $57,800 | $4,817 | $27.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,600 | $3,717 | $21.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,960 | $6,330 | $36.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Repairers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Medical equipment repairers in Buffalo earn 13% less than the New York average ($70,430) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($65,930). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $61,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $61,380 | $57,800 | $42,990 | $87,260 | 160 |
| New York | $70,430 | $63,670 | $45,600 | $99,280 | 2,790 |
| United States | $65,930 | $61,660 | $38,490 | $98,280 | 65,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $61,380, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $48,728 a year, or $4,061 a month and $1,874 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for medical equipment repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $61,380 buys what about $64,042 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 6th of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($72,800).
- New York$72,800
- Binghamton$71,510
- Syracuse$65,970
- Kiryas Joel$65,610
- Rochester$64,730
- Buffalo$61,380
- Albany$61,350
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment repairers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,880).
- San Francisco, CA$97,880
- San Jose, CA$94,850
- Eugene, OR$85,310
- Modesto, CA$83,590
- Ann Arbor, MI$83,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do medical equipment repairers make an hour in Buffalo?
$29.51 an hour on average, and $27.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment repairers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment repairers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $48,728 a year ($4,061 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,380. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do medical equipment repairers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($65,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9062; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.