Medical Equipment Preparers pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,660 or more. The middle half of medical equipment preparers in Green Bay earn between $44,230 and $47,800.
- $38K10th
- $44K25th
- $47KMedian
- $48K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,020 | $3,918 | $22.61 |
| Median | $47,100 | $3,925 | $22.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,230 | $3,686 | $21.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,800 | $3,983 | $22.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Preparers pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Medical equipment preparers in Green Bay earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($48,220) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($50,510). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $47,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $47,020 | $47,100 | $37,630 | $57,660 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $48,220 | $47,570 | $38,170 | $59,180 | 1,380 |
| United States | $50,510 | $47,700 | $36,410 | $69,950 | 77,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $47,020, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $38,531 a year, or $3,211 a month and $1,482 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for medical equipment preparers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $47,020 buys what about $50,512 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 5th of 8 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($52,740).
- Madison$52,740
- Eau Claire$50,590
- Milwaukee$48,350
- Wausau$47,620
- Green Bay$47,020
- Appleton$46,580
- Janesville$43,780
- Kenosha$42,290
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment preparers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,800).
- San Jose, CA$84,800
- San Francisco, CA$77,440
- Vallejo, CA$76,760
- Sacramento, CA$74,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$70,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do medical equipment preparers make an hour in Green Bay?
$22.61 an hour on average, and $22.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment preparers salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment preparers take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $38,531 a year ($3,211 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,020.
Do medical equipment preparers earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9093; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.16, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.