Medical Equipment Preparers pay range in Kalamazoo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,240 or more. The middle half of medical equipment preparers in Kalamazoo earn between $37,350 and $49,210.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $43KMedian
- $49K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,880 | $3,823 | $22.06 |
| Median | $43,250 | $3,604 | $20.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,350 | $3,112 | $17.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,210 | $4,101 | $23.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Preparers pay in Kalamazoo vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Medical equipment preparers in Kalamazoo earn about the same as the Michigan average ($46,540) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($50,510). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $47,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalamazoo | $45,880 | $43,250 | $36,820 | $58,240 | 90 |
| Michigan | $46,540 | $45,670 | $37,750 | $58,050 | 2,420 |
| United States | $50,510 | $47,700 | $36,410 | $69,950 | 77,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary after taxes in Kalamazoo
On the average salary of $45,880, a single filer in Kalamazoo takes home about $37,341 a year, or $3,112 a month and $1,436 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kalamazoo a good place for medical equipment preparers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kalamazoo area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.8), so the average $45,880 buys what about $48,376 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Kalamazoo ($48,510). A typical home costs $279,752, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in other Michigan cities
Kalamazoo ranks 5th of 8 Michigan metro areas for this job; Flint pays the most ($49,310).
- Flint$49,310
- Ann Arbor$48,280
- Detroit$48,050
- Lansing$46,430
- Kalamazoo$45,880
- Grand Rapids$45,730
- Saginaw$45,520
- Traverse City$42,680
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment preparers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,800).
- San Jose, CA$84,800
- San Francisco, CA$77,440
- Vallejo, CA$76,760
- Sacramento, CA$74,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$70,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in Kalamazoo: questions
How much do medical equipment preparers make an hour in Kalamazoo?
$22.06 an hour on average, and $20.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment preparers salary in Kalamazoo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment preparers take-home pay in Kalamazoo?
About $37,341 a year ($3,112 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,880.
Do medical equipment preparers earn more in Kalamazoo than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9093; area Kalamazoo-Portage, MI (28020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.52, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.