Medical Equipment Preparers pay range in Baton Rouge
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,400 or more. The middle half of medical equipment preparers in Baton Rouge earn between $31,070 and $41,010.
- $29K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $41K75th
- $52K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,800 | $3,150 | $18.17 |
| Median | $36,660 | $3,055 | $17.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,070 | $2,589 | $14.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,010 | $3,418 | $19.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Preparers pay in Baton Rouge vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Medical equipment preparers in Baton Rouge earn about the same as the Louisiana average ($37,710) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($50,510). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $47,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge | $37,800 | $36,660 | $29,100 | $52,400 | 70 |
| Louisiana | $37,710 | $35,960 | $27,880 | $50,440 | 620 |
| United States | $50,510 | $47,700 | $36,410 | $69,950 | 77,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary after taxes in Baton Rouge
On the average salary of $37,800, a single filer in Baton Rouge takes home about $31,805 a year, or $2,650 a month and $1,223 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Baton Rouge a good place for medical equipment preparers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Baton Rouge area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $37,800 buys what about $41,639 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Baton Rouge ($48,710). A typical home costs $248,176, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in other Louisiana cities
Baton Rouge ranks 4th of 7 Louisiana metro areas for this job; New Orleans pays the most ($42,090).
- New Orleans$42,090
- Slidell$38,860
- Lafayette$38,040
- Baton Rouge$37,800
- Shreveport$35,780
- Alexandria$33,090
- Houma$31,660
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment preparers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,800).
- San Jose, CA$84,800
- San Francisco, CA$77,440
- Vallejo, CA$76,760
- Sacramento, CA$74,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$70,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in Baton Rouge: questions
How much do medical equipment preparers make an hour in Baton Rouge?
$18.17 an hour on average, and $17.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment preparers salary in Baton Rouge?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment preparers take-home pay in Baton Rouge?
About $31,805 a year ($2,650 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,800.
Do medical equipment preparers earn more in Baton Rouge than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9093; area Baton Rouge, LA (12940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.