Medical and Health Services Managers pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $182,200 or more. The middle half of medical and health services managers in Logan earn between $81,870 and $135,270.
- $58K10th
- $82K25th
- $104KMedian
- $135K75th
- $182K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $120,740 | $10,062 | $58.05 |
| Median | $103,810 | $8,651 | $49.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,870 | $6,822 | $39.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,270 | $11,272 | $65.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical and Health Services Managers pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Medical and health services managers in Logan earn 10% less than the Utah average ($134,450) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($140,970). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $123,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $120,740 | $103,810 | $58,120 | $182,200 | 130 |
| Utah | $134,450 | $114,980 | $67,020 | $215,570 | 4,860 |
| United States | $140,970 | $123,860 | $73,390 | $224,340 | 597,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical and Health Services Managers salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $120,740, a single filer in Logan takes home about $88,398 a year, or $7,366 a month and $3,400 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ID | $88,480 | $7,373 |
| Working in UT | $88,398 | $7,366 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for medical and health services managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $120,740 buys what about $125,867 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical and Health Services Managers salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($144,460).
- Salt Lake City$144,460
- St. George$127,210
- Ogden$122,040
- Logan$120,740
- Provo$118,830
Highest-paying cities for medical and health services managers
Corvallis, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($200,300).
- Corvallis, OR$200,300
- New York, NY$193,180
- Napa, CA$183,620
- San Jose, CA$183,340
- Portland, OR$179,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical and Health Services Managers salary in Logan: questions
How much do medical and health services managers make an hour in Logan?
$58.05 an hour on average, and $49.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical and health services managers salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical and health services managers take-home pay in Logan?
About $88,398 a year ($7,366 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $120,740. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do medical and health services managers earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($140,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9111; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.49, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.49).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.