Medical and Health Services Managers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,150 or more. The middle half of medical and health services managers in Monroe earn between $71,670 and $123,430.
- $60K10th
- $72K25th
- $101KMedian
- $123K75th
- $152K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,410 | $8,868 | $51.16 |
| Median | $101,310 | $8,442 | $48.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,670 | $5,972 | $34.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,430 | $10,286 | $59.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical and Health Services Managers pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Medical and health services managers in Monroe earn 16% less than the Michigan average ($127,430) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($140,970). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $123,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $106,410 | $101,310 | $60,310 | $152,150 | 100 |
| Michigan | $127,430 | $107,570 | $66,140 | $192,440 | 16,060 |
| United States | $140,970 | $123,860 | $73,390 | $224,340 | 597,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical and Health Services Managers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $106,410, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $79,414 a year, or $6,618 a month and $3,054 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for medical and health services managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $106,410 buys what about $113,817 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical and Health Services Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 15th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($139,900).
- Ann Arbor$139,900
- Detroit$134,020
- Grand Rapids$132,460
- Midland$131,670
- Saginaw$126,650
- Jackson$125,430
- Traverse City$124,650
- Kalamazoo$120,250
- Muskegon$119,900
- Monroe$106,410
All Medical and Health Services Managers salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for medical and health services managers
Corvallis, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($200,300).
- Corvallis, OR$200,300
- New York, NY$193,180
- Napa, CA$183,620
- San Jose, CA$183,340
- Portland, OR$179,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical and Health Services Managers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do medical and health services managers make an hour in Monroe?
$51.16 an hour on average, and $48.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical and health services managers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical and health services managers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $79,414 a year ($6,618 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,410.
Do medical and health services managers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($140,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9111; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.