Media and Communication Workers, All Other pay range in Nashville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $108,200 or more. The middle half of other media and communication workers in Nashville earn between $39,360 and $66,930.
- $33K10th
- $39K25th
- $49KMedian
- $67K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,580 | $4,715 | $27.20 |
| Median | $48,580 | $4,048 | $23.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,360 | $3,280 | $18.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,930 | $5,578 | $32.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other pay in Nashville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Other media and communication workers in Nashville earn 8% more than the Tennessee average ($52,150) and 33% less than the U.S. average ($83,860). At the median the gap is -34% against the U.S. median of $73,620.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $56,580 | $48,580 | $33,380 | $108,200 | 260 |
| Tennessee | $52,150 | $45,670 | $30,930 | $78,940 | 630 |
| United States | $83,860 | $73,620 | $39,120 | $134,270 | 19,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Nashville
On the average salary of $56,580, a single filer in Nashville takes home about $47,642 a year, or $3,970 a month and $1,832 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Nashville a good place for other media and communication workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Nashville area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.3), so the average $56,580 buys what about $58,731 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Nashville ($50,390). A typical home costs $455,958, or 8.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary in other Tennessee cities
Nashville ranks 1st of 5 Tennessee metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Nashville$56,580
- Memphis$53,850
- Chattanooga$47,670
- Knoxville$45,830
- Clarksville$30,270
All Media and Communication Workers, All Other salaries in Tennessee
Highest-paying cities for other media and communication workers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,320).
- San Francisco, CA$107,320
- Los Angeles, CA$98,880
- San Diego, CA$95,940
- New York, NY$89,390
- Sacramento, CA$88,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary in Nashville: questions
How much do other media and communication workers make an hour in Nashville?
$27.20 an hour on average, and $23.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other media and communication workers salary in Nashville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other media and communication workers take-home pay in Nashville?
About $47,642 a year ($3,970 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,580. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do other media and communication workers earn more in Nashville than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3099; area Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (34980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.85, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.