Mechanical Door Repairers pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,800 or more. The middle half of mechanical door repairers in Billings earn between $46,020 and $55,940.
- $42K10th
- $46K25th
- $54KMedian
- $56K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,460 | $4,372 | $25.22 |
| Median | $53,820 | $4,485 | $25.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,020 | $3,835 | $22.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,940 | $4,662 | $26.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Door Repairers pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Mechanical door repairers in Billings earn 4% more than the Montana average ($50,360) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($57,540). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $55,720.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $52,460 | $53,820 | $41,760 | $64,800 | 30 |
| Montana | $50,360 | $51,370 | $36,460 | $62,220 | 150 |
| United States | $57,540 | $55,720 | $38,490 | $78,260 | 27,120 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Door Repairers salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $52,460, a single filer in Billings takes home about $42,623 a year, or $3,552 a month and $1,639 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for mechanical door repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $52,460 buys what about $56,091 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Door Repairers salary in nearby metro areas
- Fort Collins, CO$58,520
- Salt Lake City, UT$67,840
- Denver, CO$67,130
- Colorado Springs, CO$55,190
- Bend, OR$53,940
- Seattle, WA$67,870
Highest-paying cities for mechanical door repairers
Trenton, NJ pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($72,070).
- Trenton, NJ$72,070
- Seattle, WA$67,870
- Salt Lake City, UT$67,840
- New York, NY$67,730
- Denver, CO$67,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Door Repairers salary in Billings: questions
How much do mechanical door repairers make an hour in Billings?
$25.22 an hour on average, and $25.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical door repairers salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical door repairers take-home pay in Billings?
About $42,623 a year ($3,552 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,460.
Do mechanical door repairers earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($57,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9011; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.90, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.