Materials Engineers Salary — Oxnard, California

The average Materials Engineers in Oxnard, California earns $120,320 a year.

$120,320 / year, mean
↓ 1.8% below national average 38th percentile in California

Oxnard pays below most of California for this role, though still within a normal range for the state. That's close to the national average for materials engineers — a fairly typical rate for this role. Cost of living here runs meaningfully above the national average. This is a high-confidence estimate, based on a large sample of reported wages.

Percentile within California

0th 50th 100th
Employment (this metro)
60
Estimate confidence
RSE 1.0%
Cost of living 111 #8 most expensive of 188 cities in this dataset 100 = U.S. average · Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Crime index 2124 #140 safest of 188 cities in this dataset Per 100k residents · Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer
Median home value $883,047 #9 priciest of 188 cities in this dataset Source: zillow_real
Median household income $107,327 #8 highest of 188 cities in this dataset Source: Census Bureau ACS 5-year

Combining these four figures gives a fuller picture than salary alone: Oxnard ranks #8 for cost of living and #9 for home prices among the 188 cities in this pilot dataset, which matters as much as the headline salary number when comparing where to live.

San Jose $156,740 Seattle $153,780 Houston $138,820 New York $137,070 Bakersfield $135,510 San Francisco $133,770 Baltimore $133,370 Albany $132,170 Orlando $129,760 Los Angeles $127,780 Portland $127,250 Philadelphia $126,850 Dallas $126,630 Palm Bay $123,420 Sacramento $122,450 Oxnard $120,320 Virginia Beach $118,940 San Diego $117,680 Jacksonville $114,460 Richmond $113,740 Allentown $113,520 Buffalo $113,270 Indianapolis $112,680 Tampa $109,050 Chicago $108,990 Miami $107,670 Austin $107,130 Reading $107,120 Trenton $106,210 Ann Arbor $105,400 Fort Wayne $105,260 Riverside $104,740 Louisville $101,650 Pittsburgh $101,550 Detroit $101,540 San Antonio $100,420 Harrisburg $96,300 Grand Rapids $93,020 Lafayette $92,310 Lancaster $89,270 Utica $82,560
CityMean salaryvs. Oxnard
Albany, New York$132,170+9.8%
Allentown, Pennsylvania$113,520-5.7%
Ann Arbor, Michigan$105,400-12.4%
Austin, Texas$107,130-11.0%
Bakersfield, California$135,510+12.6%
Baltimore, Maryland$133,370+10.8%
Buffalo, New York$113,270-5.9%
Chicago, Illinois$108,990-9.4%
Dallas, Texas$126,630+5.2%
Detroit, Michigan$101,540-15.6%
Fort Wayne, Indiana$105,260-12.5%
Grand Rapids, Michigan$93,020-22.7%
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania$96,300-20.0%
Houston, Texas$138,820+15.4%
Indianapolis, Indiana$112,680-6.3%
Jacksonville, Florida$114,460-4.9%
Lafayette, Indiana$92,310-23.3%
Lancaster, Pennsylvania$89,270-25.8%
Los Angeles, California$127,780+6.2%
Louisville, Kentucky$101,650-15.5%
Miami, Florida$107,670-10.5%
New York, New York$137,070+13.9%
Orlando, Florida$129,760+7.8%
Palm Bay, Florida$123,420+2.6%
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania$126,850+5.4%
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania$101,550-15.6%
Portland, Oregon$127,250+5.8%
Reading, Pennsylvania$107,120-11.0%
Richmond, Virginia$113,740-5.5%
Riverside, California$104,740-12.9%
Sacramento, California$122,450+1.8%
San Antonio, Texas$100,420-16.5%
San Diego, California$117,680-2.2%
San Francisco, California$133,770+11.2%
San Jose, California$156,740+30.3%
Seattle, Washington$153,780+27.8%
Tampa, Florida$109,050-9.4%
Trenton, New Jersey$106,210-11.7%
Utica, New York$82,560-31.4%
Virginia Beach, Virginia$118,940-1.1%
Gross salary
120,320/yr
Estimated take-home
86,377/yr
Est. total withheld
28.2%

Single filer, federal + California state tax + FICA, 2025 rates. Does not include state-specific payroll withholdings beyond income tax (see Data transparency). Not tax advice — verify with a professional for your specific situation.

Community reality check

Community reality check for Oxnard

These notes add local color around Oxnard, California: comfort ranges, budget constraints and location trade-offs reported in public discussions.

Relocation gap2.0× calculator gap
City comparison anecdotal

Discussion highlights that calculators may imply roughly 2x gross income for comparable standard of living, while some employers offer only about 10% location premiums. Tech total compensation can be an exception, so the page should distinguish salary from total compensation.

2.0×calculator multiplier10%HCOL premium cited$200KAtlanta TC example$450KBay Area TC example

Anecdotal public-discussion signals, not official salary data, rent data or financial advice. Read this alongside the official figures on the page.

Data transparency

Sources used for this page

Official occupation and area metadata behind the visible salary, cost, housing and safety signals.

Occupation 17-2131 SOC code
Official area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA BLS metro/geographic area
Area code 37100 Stable geographic key
Reference year 2025 BLS OEWS
Cost: bea_realHousing: zillow_realCrime: latest availableNet-pay source: ca_ftb_verificado 2025
Metro also includes
Thousand OaksVentura
No additional caveats are attached to this row.
Methodology

How this page is built

The salary figure is the mean annual wage reported by the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program for this occupation and metro area. Percentile and national-average comparisons are calculated directly from the 188 cities currently in this dataset, not from a fixed external benchmark. Cost of living, crime and housing figures come from BEA, FBI and Zillow respectively — see "Data transparency" above for the exact sources and reference years used on this specific page.

Confidence: the RSE (relative standard error) shown under Overview indicates how reliable the salary estimate is for this metro — a lower RSE means a larger underlying sample.