Massage Therapists pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $92,060 or more. The middle half of massage therapists in Greensboro earn between $51,230 and $82,800.
- $29K10th
- $51K25th
- $63KMedian
- $83K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,670 | $5,556 | $32.05 |
| Median | $63,250 | $5,271 | $30.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,230 | $4,269 | $24.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,800 | $6,900 | $39.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Massage Therapists pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Massage therapists in Greensboro earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($66,630) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($63,830). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $58,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $66,670 | $63,250 | $29,480 | $92,060 | 130 |
| North Carolina | $66,630 | $60,650 | $31,050 | $96,510 | 2,460 |
| United States | $63,830 | $58,450 | $33,640 | $100,200 | 98,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Massage Therapists salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $66,670, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $53,581 a year, or $4,465 a month and $2,061 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for massage therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $66,670 buys what about $71,792 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Massage Therapists salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 6th of 9 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($72,020).
- Durham$72,020
- Raleigh$71,770
- Winston-Salem$71,390
- Wilmington$68,040
- Fayetteville$67,290
- Greensboro$66,670
- Charlotte$63,130
- Pinehurst$58,820
- Asheville$51,620
Highest-paying cities for massage therapists
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,560).
- Fairbanks, AK$116,560
- Kahului, HI$101,690
- Seattle, WA$92,510
- Salem, OR$91,630
- Manchester, NH$87,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Massage Therapists salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do massage therapists make an hour in Greensboro?
$32.05 an hour on average, and $30.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level massage therapists salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the massage therapists take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $53,581 a year ($4,465 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,670.
Do massage therapists earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9011; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.