Advertisement
Massage Therapists average salary by city in Iowa
- Des Moines$66,670
- Cedar Rapids$62,980
- Sioux City$60,300
- Davenport$57,420
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines | $66,670 | $76,090 | $50,480 | $53,811 | 92 |
| Cedar Rapids | $62,980 | $49,350 | $48,860 | $51,003 | 89 |
| Sioux City | $60,300 | $61,890 | $49,440 | $48,951 | 86 |
| Davenport | $57,420 | $62,400 | $42,050 | $46,747 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Massage Therapists salary in other states
More about pay in Iowa
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.