Massage Therapists pay range in Bloomington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,620 or more. The middle half of massage therapists in Bloomington earn between $38,040 and $41,350.
- $32K10th
- $38K25th
- $41KMedian
- $41K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,530 | $3,711 | $21.41 |
| Median | $41,350 | $3,446 | $19.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,040 | $3,170 | $18.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,350 | $3,446 | $19.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Massage Therapists pay in Bloomington vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Massage therapists in Bloomington earn 27% less than the Indiana average ($60,880) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($63,830). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $58,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | $44,530 | $41,350 | $31,880 | $65,620 | 40 |
| Indiana | $60,880 | $55,590 | $38,140 | $83,140 | 1,480 |
| United States | $63,830 | $58,450 | $33,640 | $100,200 | 98,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Massage Therapists salary after taxes in Bloomington
On the average salary of $44,530, a single filer in Bloomington takes home about $35,722 a year, or $2,977 a month and $1,374 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Is Bloomington a good place for massage therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bloomington area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $44,530 buys what about $46,832 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Bloomington ($47,660). A typical home costs $303,238, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Massage Therapists salary in other Indiana cities
Bloomington ranks 8th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($69,290).
- Elkhart$69,290
- Indianapolis$62,770
- Evansville$60,820
- Fort Wayne$59,920
- Kokomo$54,350
- South Bend$53,980
- Terre Haute$51,090
- Bloomington$44,530
Highest-paying cities for massage therapists
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,560).
- Fairbanks, AK$116,560
- Kahului, HI$101,690
- Seattle, WA$92,510
- Salem, OR$91,630
- Manchester, NH$87,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Massage Therapists salary in Bloomington: questions
How much do massage therapists make an hour in Bloomington?
$21.41 an hour on average, and $19.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level massage therapists salary in Bloomington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the massage therapists take-home pay in Bloomington?
About $35,722 a year ($2,977 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,530. Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Do massage therapists earn more in Bloomington than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9011; area Bloomington, IN (14020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.