Massage Therapists pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,510 or more. The middle half of massage therapists in San Jose earn between $39,860 and $71,450.
- $38K10th
- $40K25th
- $50KMedian
- $71K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,870 | $4,989 | $28.78 |
| Median | $50,060 | $4,172 | $24.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,860 | $3,322 | $19.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,450 | $5,954 | $34.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Massage Therapists pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Massage therapists in San Jose earn 8% more than the California average ($55,630) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($63,830). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $58,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $59,870 | $50,060 | $37,840 | $97,510 | 680 |
| California | $55,630 | $45,970 | $34,320 | $89,880 | 14,600 |
| United States | $63,830 | $58,450 | $33,640 | $100,200 | 98,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Massage Therapists salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $59,870, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $48,501 a year, or $4,042 a month and $1,865 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for massage therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $59,870 buys what about $54,219 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 26.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Massage Therapists salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 6th of 20 California metro areas for this job; Salinas pays the most ($75,230).
- Salinas$75,230
- Santa Cruz$70,040
- Chico$69,110
- San Luis Obispo$66,080
- San Diego$59,940
- San Jose$59,870
- Oxnard$59,220
- Vallejo$58,570
- Santa Rosa$58,190
- Bakersfield$58,100
Highest-paying cities for massage therapists
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,560).
- Fairbanks, AK$116,560
- Kahului, HI$101,690
- Seattle, WA$92,510
- Salem, OR$91,630
- Manchester, NH$87,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Massage Therapists salary in San Jose: questions
How much do massage therapists make an hour in San Jose?
$28.78 an hour on average, and $24.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level massage therapists salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the massage therapists take-home pay in San Jose?
About $48,501 a year ($4,042 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,870. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do massage therapists earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9011; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.