Advertisement
Massage Therapists average salary by city in Arkansas
- Fayetteville$47,790
- Little Rock$46,480
- Fort Smith$43,540
- Hot Springs$41,070
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville | $47,790 | $41,920 | $31,330 | $39,298 | 91 |
| Little Rock | $46,480 | $43,030 | $38,380 | $38,295 | 89 |
| Fort Smith | $43,540 | $37,110 | $37,110 | $36,041 | 86 |
| Hot Springs | $41,070 | $27,040 | $26,140 | $34,148 | 86 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Massage Therapists salary in other states
More about pay in Arkansas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.