Advertisement
Marketing Managers average salary by city in Virginia
- Richmond$187,800
- Charlottesville$179,630
- Lynchburg$172,740
- Virginia Beach$162,960
- Roanoke$160,300
- Winchester$149,500
- Harrisonburg$146,590
- Blacksburg$146,170
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond | $187,800 | $174,130 | $132,730 | $129,848 | 98 |
| Charlottesville | $179,630 | $165,980 | $126,810 | $124,528 | 99 |
| Lynchburg | $172,740 | $159,490 | $121,610 | $120,215 | 89 |
| Virginia Beach | $162,960 | $155,300 | $122,100 | $114,093 | 98 |
| Roanoke | $160,300 | $165,000 | $111,390 | $112,428 | 94 |
| Winchester | $149,500 | $139,900 | $107,910 | $105,667 | 96 |
| Harrisonburg | $146,590 | $141,430 | $102,780 | $103,845 | 95 |
| Blacksburg | $146,170 | $119,420 | $101,240 | $103,583 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Marketing Managers salary in other states
More about pay in Virginia
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2021.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.