Marketing Managers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $226,990 or more. The middle half of marketing managers in Lancaster earn between $91,120 and $165,080.
- $72K10th
- $91K25th
- $125KMedian
- $165K75th
- $227K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $137,150 | $11,429 | $65.94 |
| Median | $124,850 | $10,404 | $60.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,120 | $7,593 | $43.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $165,080 | $13,757 | $79.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Marketing Managers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Marketing managers in Lancaster earn 14% less than the Pennsylvania average ($159,270) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($177,770). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $166,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $137,150 | $124,850 | $71,610 | $226,990 | 340 |
| Pennsylvania | $159,270 | $150,810 | $76,990 | $246,320 | 13,840 |
| United States | $177,770 | $166,790 | $90,260 | $293,610 | 395,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Marketing Managers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $137,150, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $100,798 a year, or $8,400 a month and $3,877 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for marketing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $137,150 buys what about $139,583 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Marketing Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 8th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($172,890).
- Philadelphia$172,890
- Allentown$161,450
- York$141,310
- Pittsburgh$140,070
- Harrisburg$139,130
- Chambersburg$138,750
- Reading$137,240
- Lancaster$137,150
- Scranton$136,690
- State College$134,040
Highest-paying cities for marketing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($255,360).
- San Jose, CA$255,360
- San Francisco, CA$235,920
- Boston, MA$216,770
- Boulder, CO$210,910
- New York, NY$207,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Marketing Managers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do marketing managers make an hour in Lancaster?
$65.94 an hour on average, and $60.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level marketing managers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the marketing managers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $100,798 a year ($8,400 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $137,150. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do marketing managers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($177,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2021; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.53, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.53).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.