Manicurists and Pedicurists pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $17,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,530 or more. The middle half of manicurists and pedicurists in San Antonio earn between $29,410 and $36,270.
- $18K10th
- $29K25th
- $31KMedian
- $36K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,080 | $2,840 | $16.38 |
| Median | $31,250 | $2,604 | $15.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,410 | $2,451 | $14.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,270 | $3,022 | $17.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Manicurists and pedicurists in San Antonio earn 4% less than the Texas average ($35,540) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($38,570). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $35,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $34,080 | $31,250 | $17,920 | $48,530 | 420 |
| Texas | $35,540 | $34,040 | $18,950 | $48,510 | 5,340 |
| United States | $38,570 | $35,760 | $28,920 | $50,140 | 152,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $34,080, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $29,563 a year, or $2,464 a month and $1,137 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for manicurists and pedicurists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $34,080 buys what about $35,981 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 8.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 4th of 5 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($37,270).
Highest-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists
Omaha, NE pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,810).
- Omaha, NE$65,810
- Portland, ME$59,490
- Grand Forks, ND$58,120
- Seattle, WA$53,570
- Fairbanks, AK$50,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do manicurists and pedicurists make an hour in San Antonio?
$16.39 an hour on average, and $15.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level manicurists and pedicurists salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $17,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the manicurists and pedicurists take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $29,563 a year ($2,464 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,080. Texas has no state income tax.
Do manicurists and pedicurists earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5092; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.