Manicurists and Pedicurists pay range in Ann Arbor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,270 or more. The middle half of manicurists and pedicurists in Ann Arbor earn between $32,910 and $60,850.
- $28K10th
- $33K25th
- $36KMedian
- $61K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,280 | $3,607 | $20.81 |
| Median | $35,990 | $2,999 | $17.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,910 | $2,742 | $15.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,850 | $5,071 | $29.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in Ann Arbor vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Manicurists and pedicurists in Ann Arbor earn about the same as the Michigan average ($44,130) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($38,570). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $35,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor | $43,280 | $35,990 | $28,120 | $65,270 | 60 |
| Michigan | $44,130 | $36,890 | $27,740 | $65,880 | 1,020 |
| United States | $38,570 | $35,760 | $28,920 | $50,140 | 152,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary after taxes in Ann Arbor
On the average salary of $43,280, a single filer in Ann Arbor takes home about $35,363 a year, or $2,947 a month and $1,360 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Ann Arbor a good place for manicurists and pedicurists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ann Arbor area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $43,280 buys what about $42,902 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Ann Arbor ($55,380). A typical home costs $422,945, or 9.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in other Michigan cities
Ann Arbor ranks 4th of 5 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($45,080).
- Detroit$45,080
- Grand Rapids$44,300
- Lansing$43,440
- Ann Arbor$43,280
- Traverse City$39,040
Highest-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists
Omaha, NE pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,810).
- Omaha, NE$65,810
- Portland, ME$59,490
- Grand Forks, ND$58,120
- Seattle, WA$53,570
- Fairbanks, AK$50,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in Ann Arbor: questions
How much do manicurists and pedicurists make an hour in Ann Arbor?
$20.81 an hour on average, and $17.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level manicurists and pedicurists salary in Ann Arbor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the manicurists and pedicurists take-home pay in Ann Arbor?
About $35,363 a year ($2,947 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,280.
Do manicurists and pedicurists earn more in Ann Arbor than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5092; area Ann Arbor, MI (11460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.27, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.27).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.