Managers, All Other pay range in Chambersburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $184,350 or more. The middle half of other managers in Chambersburg earn between $88,180 and $162,020.
- $75K10th
- $88K25th
- $125KMedian
- $162K75th
- $184K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $130,170 | $10,848 | $62.58 |
| Median | $125,380 | $10,448 | $60.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $88,180 | $7,348 | $42.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $162,020 | $13,502 | $77.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Managers, All Other pay in Chambersburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Other managers in Chambersburg earn 8% less than the Pennsylvania average ($142,020) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($153,890). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $141,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg | $130,170 | $125,380 | $74,900 | $184,350 | 100 |
| Pennsylvania | $142,020 | $131,600 | $76,260 | $217,320 | 20,170 |
| United States | $153,890 | $141,900 | $74,300 | $238,270 | 622,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Managers, All Other salary after taxes in Chambersburg
On the average salary of $130,170, a single filer in Chambersburg takes home about $96,241 a year, or $8,020 a month and $3,702 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Chambersburg a good place for other managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chambersburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.6), so the average $130,170 buys what about $137,539 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Chambersburg ($47,540). A typical home costs $291,376, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Managers, All Other salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Chambersburg ranks 7th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($152,210).
- Philadelphia$152,210
- Pittsburgh$139,040
- Allentown$138,810
- York$134,450
- Gettysburg$132,090
- Johnstown$130,280
- Chambersburg$130,170
- Harrisburg$129,060
- Lebanon$128,910
- Reading$127,310
Highest-paying cities for other managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($235,090).
- San Jose, CA$235,090
- San Francisco, CA$211,720
- Boston, MA$201,040
- Boulder, CO$192,470
- Bridgeport, CT$190,550
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Managers, All Other salary in Chambersburg: questions
How much do other managers make an hour in Chambersburg?
$62.58 an hour on average, and $60.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other managers salary in Chambersburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $88,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other managers take-home pay in Chambersburg?
About $96,241 a year ($8,020 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $130,170. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do other managers earn more in Chambersburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($153,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9199; area Chambersburg, PA (16540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.