Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in Charleston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,600 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in Charleston earn between $52,000 and $91,100.
- $47K10th
- $52K25th
- $61KMedian
- $91K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,310 | $5,609 | $32.36 |
| Median | $60,920 | $5,077 | $29.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,000 | $4,333 | $25.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $91,100 | $7,592 | $43.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in Charleston vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in Charleston earn 12% more than the West Virginia average ($59,880) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston | $67,310 | $60,920 | $47,460 | $91,600 | 160 |
| West Virginia | $59,880 | $60,020 | $38,370 | $88,750 | 790 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in Charleston
On the average salary of $67,310, a single filer in Charleston takes home about $53,989 a year, or $4,499 a month and $2,076 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Charleston a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Charleston area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.7), so the average $67,310 buys what about $75,870 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Charleston ($45,830). A typical home costs $148,817, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other West Virginia cities
Charleston ranks 1st of 4 West Virginia metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Charleston$67,310
- Huntington$65,740
- Wheeling$61,040
- Morgantown$56,970
All Maintenance Workers, Machinery salaries in West Virginia
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in Charleston: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in Charleston?
$32.36 an hour on average, and $29.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in Charleston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in Charleston?
About $53,989 a year ($4,499 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,310.
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in Charleston than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area Charleston, WV (16620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.10, this job is 4.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.