Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in Florence
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,550 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in Florence earn between $47,240 and $60,340.
- $47K10th
- $47K25th
- $57KMedian
- $60K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,600 | $4,717 | $27.21 |
| Median | $56,530 | $4,711 | $27.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,240 | $3,937 | $22.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,340 | $5,028 | $29.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in Florence vs. South Carolina and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in Florence earn 12% less than the South Carolina average ($64,340) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florence | $56,600 | $56,530 | $47,240 | $77,550 | 50 |
| South Carolina | $64,340 | $64,910 | $46,760 | $79,060 | 960 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in Florence
On the average salary of $56,600, a single filer in Florence takes home about $46,221 a year, or $3,852 a month and $1,778 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Florence a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Florence area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 86.8), so the average $56,600 buys what about $65,227 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Florence ($43,520). A typical home costs $193,792, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other South Carolina cities
Florence ranks 5th of 5 South Carolina metro areas for this job; Charleston pays the most ($73,180).
- Charleston$73,180
- Spartanburg$67,410
- Greenville$66,830
- Columbia$66,290
- Florence$56,600
All Maintenance Workers, Machinery salaries in South Carolina
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in Florence: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in Florence?
$27.21 an hour on average, and $27.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in Florence?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in Florence?
About $46,221 a year ($3,852 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,600.
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in Florence than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area Florence, SC (22500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.38, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.