Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in New Orleans
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,150 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in New Orleans earn between $52,510 and $84,350.
- $49K10th
- $53K25th
- $62KMedian
- $84K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,660 | $5,638 | $32.53 |
| Median | $61,720 | $5,143 | $29.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,510 | $4,376 | $25.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,350 | $7,029 | $40.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in New Orleans vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in New Orleans earn about the same as the Louisiana average ($66,410) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans | $67,660 | $61,720 | $48,650 | $94,150 | 330 |
| Louisiana | $66,410 | $62,640 | $40,930 | $92,510 | 1,410 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in New Orleans
On the average salary of $67,660, a single filer in New Orleans takes home about $54,785 a year, or $4,565 a month and $2,107 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is New Orleans a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the New Orleans area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $67,660 buys what about $73,069 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in New Orleans ($47,290). A typical home costs $261,414, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other Louisiana cities
New Orleans ranks 3rd of 6 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Baton Rouge pays the most ($77,080).
- Baton Rouge$77,080
- Lake Charles$69,380
- New Orleans$67,660
- Monroe$65,330
- Hammond$57,080
- Lafayette$53,220
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in New Orleans: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in New Orleans?
$32.53 an hour on average, and $29.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in New Orleans?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in New Orleans?
About $54,785 a year ($4,565 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,660.
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in New Orleans than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area New Orleans-Metairie, LA (35380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.94, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.