Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,770 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in San Jose earn between $49,920 and $85,790.
- $39K10th
- $50K25th
- $72KMedian
- $86K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,170 | $5,764 | $33.25 |
| Median | $71,530 | $5,961 | $34.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,920 | $4,160 | $24.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,790 | $7,149 | $41.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in San Jose earn about the same as the California average ($68,780) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $69,170 | $71,530 | $38,680 | $96,770 | 160 |
| California | $68,780 | $67,840 | $46,000 | $93,440 | 4,130 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $69,170, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $55,030 a year, or $4,586 a month and $2,117 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $69,170 buys what about $62,641 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 23.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 7th of 17 California metro areas for this job; Vallejo pays the most ($81,290).
- Vallejo$81,290
- San Francisco$78,680
- Santa Rosa$72,460
- Los Angeles$70,790
- San Diego$70,650
- Sacramento$69,350
- San Jose$69,170
- Oxnard$68,030
- Riverside$65,910
- Santa Maria$65,790
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in San Jose: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in San Jose?
$33.26 an hour on average, and $34.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in San Jose?
About $55,030 a year ($4,586 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,170. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.