Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $36,560 or more. The middle half of maids and housekeeping cleaners in Casper earn between $27,440 and $32,510.
- $27K10th
- $27K25th
- $28KMedian
- $33K75th
- $37K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,180 | $2,515 | $14.51 |
| Median | $28,210 | $2,351 | $13.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,440 | $2,287 | $13.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $32,510 | $2,709 | $15.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Maids and housekeeping cleaners in Casper earn 11% less than the Wyoming average ($33,820) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($37,080). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $35,510.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $30,180 | $28,210 | $26,610 | $36,560 | 250 |
| Wyoming | $33,820 | $31,870 | $26,250 | $42,680 | 2,800 |
| United States | $37,080 | $35,510 | $27,640 | $48,570 | 860,670 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $30,180, a single filer in Casper takes home about $26,430 a year, or $2,202 a month and $1,017 every two weeks. Taxes take 12% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for maids and housekeeping cleaners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $30,180 buys what about $32,165 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 10.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Cheyenne pays the most ($32,140).
- Cheyenne$32,140
- Casper$30,180
Highest-paying cities for maids and housekeeping cleaners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($58,330).
- San Jose, CA$58,330
- Kahului, HI$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$52,650
- Honolulu, HI$52,270
- Vallejo, CA$50,980
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners salary in Casper: questions
How much do maids and housekeeping cleaners make an hour in Casper?
$14.51 an hour on average, and $13.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maids and housekeeping cleaners salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maids and housekeeping cleaners take-home pay in Casper?
About $26,430 a year ($2,202 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,180. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do maids and housekeeping cleaners earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2012; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.